Speakers Bureau

In addition to the Distinguished Microwave Lecturer (DML) program, MTT-S offers the Speakers Bureau (SB) program as another technical service to its members. The program provides a pool of expert speakers from various technical fields who can deliver talks on a case-by-case basis, subject to technical focus, location, and availability of funds. The SB speakers are selected by the MTT-S Technical Committees. Previously, talks were usually given locally and in-person only. However, with the advancement of virtual tools, it is now possible to give talks virtually from anywhere in the world. Therefore, the SB Program now offers both in-person and virtual talks.

The operation procedure of the program is as follows:

In-person SB Talks:

  • The in-person SB talks only can be requested by Chapters. To request an in-person SB talk, the Chapter should be located near the speaker’s region, or the cost should be covered within the limited financial support. The maximum financial support per speaker is $500/trip and $1000/year, with a maximum total support per Technical Committee of $2000/year (all regions) plus an additional $1000/year for talks delivered to Regions 9-10.
  • The Chapters can contact speakers directly to arrange the trip. The speakers can be reached  by clicking “Contact” button on their profile page. Before traveling, the speaker should submit the online in-person SB pre-travel form to the SB coordinator for approval.
  • The Chapter is responsible for providing city transportation, lodging, and meals for the speaker as necessary. If a Chapter is co-sponsoring a regional conference, the talk can be given at the conference. The Chapter should broadly advertise the talk to the local technical community to maximize attendance and inform the speaker of an approximate number of attendees before the trip.
  • After returning from travel, the speaker should complete the in-person SB after-travel form and submit it to the SB coordinator for record-keeping purposes. The request for reimbursement must be filed separately through the IEEE CONCUR system.

Virtual SB Talks:

  • The virtual SB talks can be requested by a Chapter or any MTT-S Members. If requested by MTT-S Members, you would need minimum three members to support the request and at least one of the three members must be at “member” grade or higher. For instance, it can be a professor with “member” grade plus two student/gradate student members. Please note that each speaker has a limited availability for the talk. The request will be run on “first come first serve” basis. To avoid disappointment, you may make requests early.
  • To request a virtual SB talk, please submit the online virtual SB talk request form.  If requested from a chapter, please include the chapter’s name. If requested from MTT-S members, please include three members’ membership number and grade. The SB Coordinator Dr. Mohammad Madihian will guide you for the following process.
  • After the talk is done, the speaker should submit the virtual SB talk record form for record-keeping purposes.

The lecture topics and speakers are listed on this page below.

The DML-Emeritus (DML-E) speakers can also be requested via the SB Program. Please contact the SB Coordinator Dr. Mohammad Madihian if you have any questions/enquiries.

Speakers List by IEEE Regions on Map

Select the speaker and hover your mouse over the location icon, you can find the talk title and abstract. Further information and contact can be found on the speakers’ profile page.

REGION

SB SPEAKER

Speakers List by TCs

TC-1 Field Theory and Computational EM Committee

Francisco Mesa
Francisco Mesa
close
Contact

    Fields marked with * are required.


    Luca Perregrini
    Luca Perregrini
    close
    Contact

      Fields marked with * are required.


      TC-2 Design Automation Committee

      Francesco Ferranti
      Francesco Ferranti
      close
      Contact

        Fields marked with * are required.


        Jose Rayas-Sanchez
        Jose Rayas-Sanchez
        close
        Contact

          Fields marked with * are required.


          TC-3 Microwave Measurements Committee

          Jose Carlos Pedro
          Jose Carlos Pedro
          close
          Contact

            Fields marked with * are required.


            Sia Choon Beng
            Sia Choon Beng
            close
            Contact

              Fields marked with * are required.


              Patrick Roblin
              Patrick Roblin
              close
              Contact

                Fields marked with * are required.


                TC-4 Microwave Passive Components and Transmission Line Structures Committee

                Anthony Ghiotto
                Anthony Ghiotto
                close
                Contact

                  Fields marked with * are required.


                  Ke Wu
                  Ke Wu
                  close
                  Contact

                    Fields marked with * are required.


                    Somak Bhattacharyya
                    Somak Bhattacharyya
                    close
                    Contact

                      Fields marked with * are required.


                      TC-5 Filters Committee

                      Charles M. Jackson
                      Charles M. Jackson
                      close
                      Contact

                        Fields marked with * are required.


                        Chandra Kudsia
                        Chandra Kudsia
                        close
                        Contact

                          Fields marked with * are required.


                          Cristiano Tomassoni
                          Cristiano Tomassoni
                          close
                          Contact

                            Fields marked with * are required.


                            TC-6 RF MEMS and Microwave Acoustics Committee

                            There are no assigned users.

                            TC-7 Microwave Superconductivity and Quantum Technologies Committee

                            Bin Wei
                            close
                            Contact

                              Fields marked with * are required.


                              TC-8 RF Nanotechnology Committee

                              Davide Mencarelli
                              Davide Mencarelli
                              close
                              Contact

                                Fields marked with * are required.


                                Luca Pierantoni
                                Luca Pierantoni
                                close
                                Contact

                                  Fields marked with * are required.


                                  Luca Roselli
                                  Luca Roselli
                                  close
                                  Contact

                                    Fields marked with * are required.


                                    TC-9 Microwave and Millimeter-Wave Solid-State Devices Committee

                                    Michael Schroter
                                    Michael Schroter
                                    close
                                    Contact

                                      Fields marked with * are required.


                                      TC-10 Signal Generation and Frequency Conversion Committee

                                      Ajay Poddar
                                      Ajay Poddar
                                      close
                                      Contact

                                        Fields marked with * are required.


                                        Ulrich L. Rohde
                                        Ulrich L. Rohde
                                        close
                                        Contact

                                          Fields marked with * are required.


                                          TC-11 Microwave Low-Noise Techniques Committee

                                          Shirin Montazeri
                                          Shirin Montazeri
                                          close
                                          Contact

                                            Fields marked with * are required.


                                            Phillip M. Smith
                                            Phillip M. Smith
                                            close
                                            Contact

                                              Fields marked with * are required.


                                              TC-12 Microwave High-Power Techniques Committee

                                              Allen Katz
                                              Allen Katz
                                              close
                                              Contact

                                                Fields marked with * are required.


                                                James M. Schellenberg
                                                James M. Schellenberg
                                                close
                                                Contact

                                                  Fields marked with * are required.


                                                  TC-13 Microwave Control Techniques Committee

                                                  Amir Mortazawi
                                                  Amir Mortazawi
                                                  close
                                                  Contact

                                                    Fields marked with * are required.


                                                    Tetsuya Ueda
                                                    Tetsuya Ueda
                                                    close
                                                    Contact

                                                      Fields marked with * are required.


                                                      Guoan Wang
                                                      Guoan Wang
                                                      close
                                                      Contact

                                                        Fields marked with * are required.


                                                        Zhi (Jackie) Yao
                                                        Zhi (Jackie) Yao
                                                        close
                                                        Contact

                                                          Fields marked with * are required.


                                                          Anton L. Geiler
                                                          close
                                                          Contact

                                                            Fields marked with * are required.


                                                            TC-14 Microwave and mm-wave Integrated Circuits Committee

                                                            Alberto Valdes-Garcia
                                                            Alberto Valdes-Garcia
                                                            close
                                                            Contact

                                                              Fields marked with * are required.


                                                              Rüdiger Quay
                                                              Rüdiger Quay
                                                              close
                                                              Contact

                                                                Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                TC-15 RF/Mixed-Signal Integrated Circuits and Signal Processing Committee

                                                                Walid Youssef Ali-Ahmad
                                                                Walid Youssef Ali-Ahmad
                                                                close
                                                                Contact

                                                                  Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                  TC-16 Microwave and Millimeter-Wave Packaging, Interconnect and Integration Committee

                                                                  Eric L. Holzman
                                                                  Eric L. Holzman
                                                                  close
                                                                  Contact

                                                                    Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                    TC-20 HF-VHF-UHF Technologies and Applications Committee

                                                                    Frederick H. Raab
                                                                    Frederick H. Raab
                                                                    close
                                                                    Contact

                                                                      Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                      Robert H. Caverly
                                                                      Robert H. Caverly
                                                                      close
                                                                      Contact

                                                                        Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                        TC-21 Terahertz Technology and Applications Committee

                                                                        Goutam Chattopadhyay
                                                                        Goutam Chattopadhyay
                                                                        close
                                                                        Contact

                                                                          Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                          Victor Lubecke
                                                                          Victor Lubecke
                                                                          close
                                                                          Contact

                                                                            Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                            TC-22 Microwave Photonics Committee

                                                                            There are no assigned users.

                                                                            TC-23 Wireless Communications Committee

                                                                            Nuno Borges Carvalho
                                                                            Nuno Borges Carvalho
                                                                            close
                                                                            Contact

                                                                              Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                              TC-24 Microwave/mm-wave Radar, Sensing, and Array Systems Committee

                                                                              There are no assigned users.

                                                                              TC-25 Wireless Power Transfer and Energy Conversion Committee

                                                                              There are no assigned users.

                                                                              TC-26 RFID, Wireless Sensors and IoT Committee

                                                                              Smail Tedjini
                                                                              Smail Tedjini
                                                                              close
                                                                              Contact

                                                                                Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                                Kim Sangkil
                                                                                close
                                                                                Contact

                                                                                  Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                                  Mohammad H. Zarifi
                                                                                  Mohammad H. Zarifi
                                                                                  close
                                                                                  Contact

                                                                                    Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                                    TC-27 Connected and Autonomous Systems Committee

                                                                                    Markus Gardill
                                                                                    Markus Gardill
                                                                                    close
                                                                                    Contact

                                                                                      Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                                      TC-28 Biological Effects and Medical Applications Committee

                                                                                      Katia Grenier
                                                                                      Katia Grenier
                                                                                      close
                                                                                      Contact

                                                                                        Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                                        Fu-Kang Wang
                                                                                        Fu-Kang Wang
                                                                                        close
                                                                                        Contact

                                                                                          Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                                          TC-29 Microwave Aerospace Systems Committee

                                                                                          Tumay Kanar
                                                                                          Tumay Kanar
                                                                                          close
                                                                                          Contact

                                                                                            Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                                            Jan Budroweit
                                                                                            Jan Budroweit
                                                                                            close
                                                                                            Contact

                                                                                              Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                                              Václav Valenta
                                                                                              Václav Valenta
                                                                                              close
                                                                                              Contact

                                                                                                Fields marked with * are required.


                                                                                                Luigi Boccia
                                                                                                Luigi Boccia
                                                                                                close
                                                                                                Contact

                                                                                                  Fields marked with * are required.